How We Use Cookies and Similar Technologies

What are cookies and similar technologies?

A cookie is a text file stored by a web server on a computer or mobile device, and the content of a cookie can be retrieved and read only by the server that created the cookie. Cookies are unique to the browser or mobile application you are using. The text in a cookie often consists of identifiers, site names, and some numbers and characters.

Similar to cookies, local shared objects (also called "Flash cookies") and HTML5 local storage store information on your device and can record some information about your activities and preferences.

In addition to cookies, we also use web beacons and pixel tags on this website. A web beacon is usually an electronic graphic image embedded into a website or email to identify your device cookies when you browse the website or email. Pixel tags allow us to send emails in a way that is readable to you and find out whether you opened the email or not. For example, when you receive an email from Talent Interview Telekomünikasyon Dış Tic. Ltd. Şti. (“Huawei” or “Company”), it may contain a click-through URL which links to a Talent Interview web page. If you click the link, Talent Interview will track your visit to help us learn about your preferences for products and services and improve our customer service. You can unsubscribe from our emails if you do not want to be tracked via emails.

Talent Interview uses the following types of cookies on this website:

Analytic cookies

What are analytic cookies and can I reject them?

These cookies, also known as “performance cookies”, “measurement cookies” or “statistical cookies”, allow us to count visits and visitor sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. The data Talent Interview receives from these cookies is aggregated and anonymous, it is not personal data. However, the third Partyes providing these statistical services, Google Analytics and AT Internet, do process personal data about you in order to provide us with aggregated data about our website visitors.

We use these cookies to understand how visitors interact with our website, for example, to see if users are abandoning certain pages or experiencing issues. We use these cookies as it is in our legitimate interests to monitor the performance of the website. You can reject analytic cookies at any time by changing your Cookie Settings.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”) that generates detailed statistics about a website's traffic and traffic sources and measures conversions and sales. Google Analytics uses “cookies” stored on your computer to help analyze how users use our website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website, including your IP address, will be anonymized by use of the appropriate settings (“_anonymizelp()” function or equivalent) and transmitted to Google servers in the United States. For more information on how IP anonymization works please see here.

These cookies do not store any personal information about you, such as your name and address. Google utilizes the statistics to monitor your use of this Site in order to compile information on website activity for website operators and providing other services pertaining to website activity and internet usage. Please be aware that Google may transfer this information to third Partyes where required by law, or where such third Partyes process information on Google’s behalf.

For information about Google’s privacy policy in respect of Google Analytics, please refer to here

Google allows you to opt out of Google Analytics. You may opt-out by visiting here. Google Optimize utilizes Analytics cookies to target content variants to a user and a content experiment cookie to determine a user's Partycipation in an experiment. For more about Optimize cookies please refer to here.

Microsoft Clarity

Clarity is an open-source behavioral analytics library written in typescript, with two key goals: privacy and performance.

It helps you understand how users view and use your website across all modern devices and browsers. Understanding how users navigate, interact and browse your website can provide new insights about your users. Empathizing with your users and seeing where features fail or succeed can help improve your product, grow revenue and improve user retention.

It's the same code that powers Microsoft's hosted behavioral analytics solution: https://clarity.microsoft.com.

Clarity handles sensitive data with care. By default sensitive content on the page is masked before uploading to the server.

For GDPR compliance, please click here to get more information.

Refer to Terms of use to know the Privacy Policy.

Clarity processes data in compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). For more information, click here.

This project has adopted the Microsoft Open Source Code of Conducts. For more information see the Code of Conduct FAQ.

Google Optimize

Optimize allows to test variants of web pages and see how they perform against an objective that specified. Optimize monitors the results of the experiment and tells which variant is the leader.

Google Optimize use Google Analytics cookies to measure user-interactions on websites.

For websites using Optimize, different cookies are used in addition to the Google Analyitcs cookies that described here.

For more information please read policy.

Why do we use analytic cookies?

We use analytic cookies to enable measurement and analytics. These cookies enable us to, for example, understand:

- which websites people visit before landing on our website, for example, whether the visitor came directly to our website, or whether they clicked on a link from a search engine or a social media post

- which are the most and least popular pages on our website, how long visitors spend on each page and each part of the page, which links and buttons they click on

- information about the device you are using to access our site, for example, device brand and model, which browser or operating system you are using, and

- demographic information about visitors to our site, for example, statistics about what percentage of our web visitors are male or female, their age range, and their interests, for example, photography and technology.

What data do analytic cookies collect and use?

The cookies themselves will normally just record an ID code. However, this ID code links to Google and AT Internet’s analytics servers, enabling Google and AT Internet to build a profile of how you browse the website. Browser details are also processed as a result of the cookie being read, including technical details of the device used to access the site as well as its location.

Talent Interview does not collect any personal data through statistical cookies. We only receive aggregated data about our website visitors in general. However, Google and AT Internet do process your personal data in order to provide these aggregated statistics to us. Further, as other websites also use Google Analytics and AT Internet, Google and AT Internet don’t just have a profile of how you use our website, but also how you use many other websites which also use Google Analytics and AT Internet. Google may also link your cookie information with your account information, if you are logged in to your Google account while browsing, to build an even more detailed profile about you. To learn more about how Google processes your personal data, please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy. To learn more about how AT Internet processes your personal data, please refer to AT Internet’s Privacy Policy.

How long do we retain this data?

The retention period of analytic cookies varies from 24 hours to 24 months, depending on the purpose of the cookie. For example, some cookies only store information for 24 hours, to remember you as a unique visitor to the website on that day. Others may last as long as 24 months. For example, we might publish two versions of the same webpage to see which works better and is more popular, then a cookie will remember whether you visited version a or version b of the page, and ensure that you see the same version on subsequent return visits, so we obtain clear data results on the a/b testing.

Advertising cookies

What are advertising cookies and can I reject them?

We use advertising cookies to collect information about your online activities and interests and provide you with advertisements that correlate most highly to your profile and interests. These cookies are set through our site by our advertising partners. They are used to build a profile of your interests and show relevant ads on other websites. We also use social media cookies linking to ‘Like’ buttons and ‘Share’ buttons on social media.

We use these cookies to show you relevant, not irrelevant, ads, and avoid you being repeatedly shown the same ad, and to enable you to ‘Like’ or ‘Share’ our content on social media. These cookies are only set on your device if you agree to them when you first visit our website, and you can subsequently reject advertising cookies at any time by changing your Cookie Settings.

Why do we use advertising cookies?

We use advertising cookies to build up a picture of your browsing behaviour so that we can either show or suppress our ads, depending on which are most relevant to you. We use social media cookies so that you can ‘Like’ or ‘Share’ our content and engage with the Talent Interview brand on social media.

What data do advertising cookies collect and use?

Advertising cookies store unique IDs that are associated with a profile on our advertising partners’ servers. These profiles record your browsing behaviour and actions linked to your browsing information, such as actions you take on the site (links clicked or buttons clicked), as well as technical specifications about your device and your location (based on your IP address). Google’s advertising cookies may also link to Google ID, if you are logged into your account while on our website, further building a detailed profile about you.

As many other websites also use advertising cookies, advertising partners don’t just have a profile of how you use our website, but also how you use other websites. This enables advertisers to build a very detailed profile about you, including your age, gender, interests, language, engagement levels, network, and browser.

Social media cookies collect your IP address and browser string and send this back to the social media site that embedded the cookie, enabling the social media site to recognise you have visited our site. This applies irrespective of whether you have an account with that social media site.

How long do we retain this data?

The retention period of advertising cookies varies typically from 30 days to 2 years, depending on the length of our specific advertising campaigns (e.g., whether for a specific competition we might be running, or a longer campaign to advertise one of our devices).

Talent Interview uses the following types of advertising cookies on this website:

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager (Google LLC) is a tag management service provided by Google LLC. This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager (“GTM”) is a Tag Management System that allows JavaScript and HTML tags to be quickly deployed and updated on our website for tracking and analytics. We use GTM on our website to include Google Analytics, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Yandex Mertica.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield Partycipant.

This results in the Users’ Data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this Data. If you have performed deactivation, GTM takes this deactivation into account. For more information about GTM’s privacy practices please refer to privacy and terms of use at here

Google Remarketing Ads

Our Google remarketing ads feature (also known as web retargeting ads) allows our Visitors to create and manage advertisements on the Google Display Network. When a Visitor elects to use this feature, Talent Interview installs a Google tracking pixel on that Visitor’s Site through the Snippet. The Snippet also allows that Visitor’s Site to set a Talent Interview cookie that will recognize Site end users via ads placed with the Google remarketing ads feature. These technologies facilitate the placement of advertising campaigns on the Google Display Network and enable Talent Interview to provide reporting to our Visitors about the performance of these advertising campaigns. To refuse these cookies, please follow the instructions below under the heading “How can I control cookies?” Alternatively, please click on the relevant opt-out link here.

Social Media Cookies

Social media cookies allow users to interact more easily with social media, such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. We do not control social media cookies and they do not allow us to gain access to your social media accounts. Please refer to the relevant social media platform’s privacy policies for information about their cookies.

Facebook Ads

We use Facebook services to deliver our adverts to you. You can control how Facebook uses data to show you ads by using your ad preference settings in Facebook. Further information about how Facebook uses personal information can be found in cookies, ads, preferences

On your Facebook ad preferences, you will see that ads may be delivered to you according to 'interests' or specific advertisers and you can manage your ad preference settings for both of these.

You may also be able to use your device settings to configure your advertising preferences.

Where you have opted out of receiving targeted advertising, you may still see non-targeted online adverts from us, if your ‘interests’ settings on Facebook are aligned to an audience segment (pre-defined by Facebook) that we are associated with. The display of such ads is controlled by Facebook, not us.

Twitter Ads

Our website links to a browser window that uses Twitter microblogging plug-ins operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter"). The plugins are marked with a Twitter logo, for example in the shape of a blue "Twitter bird". An overview of the Twitter plugins and their appearance can be found here.

For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Twitter as well as your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the Privacy Policy and Cookies of Twitter.

LinkedIn Ads

Our website links to a browser window that uses LinkedIn plugins provided by the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as "LinkedIn").

For details on the collection of data and your legal as well as settings options, visit LinkedIn at here.

Types of cookies

Session cookies: these cookies remain in your browser during your browser session only, i.e. until you leave the website.

Persistent cookies: these cookies remain in your browser for a set period of time after the browser session (unless deleted by you).

Cookie Service ProviderName of CookieDescription & PurposeCookie TypeCookie Expiration
Talent InterviewGoogleTagManagerV2Device information shared with GoogleTagManagerPersistent1 year
Google Tag Manager_dc_gtm_UA-*Used to manage Google Universal Analytics script1. Party Persistent1 day
Talent Interview_gaGoogle Analytics tarafından kullanıcıların websitesi kullanımına ilişkin istatistiksel veri elde etmek için kullanılır.Persistent2 year
Google_gacUsed by Google Analytics to obtain statistical data on users website usagePersistent90 day
Talent Interview_gatIn order to show targeted advertisements to users by Google; keeps anonymous information about users' website visits, such as number of visits, average duration of visit, pages visited.Persistent1 minutes
Googlecto_lwidUsed by Google Analytics to obtain statistical data on users' website usagePersistent13 months
Talent Interview_gidUsed by Google Analytics to obtain statistical data on users' website usagePersistent365 day
Google_gcl_awUsed to keep click information on Google Ads adsPersistent3 months
Talent Interview_fbpused by Facebook to serve advertising products to usersPersistent3 months
FacebookfrIt is used by Facebook to monitor users' online behavior for later use in advertising activities.Persistent3 months
Marketingutm_sourceKeeping users' visit channel information as a resourcePersistent30 day
Marketingutm_mediumKeeping the visitor channel information of the users as a toolPersistent30 day
Marketingutm_campaignKeeping the visitor channel information of the users as a campaignPersistent30 day
TwitterTwitter – guest_idUsed by our Twitter feed. This cookie is set to enable the browser to remember the guest id to display the latest news from our Twitter account.Persistent2 year
TwitterTwitter - Personalization IDProvide better faster and safe experience. Log in, protect against spam, relevant advertising and personalise content for the userPersistent2 year
Twitterpersonalization_idIt is used by Twitter to identify users coming from advertisements and to track their movements.Persistent2 year
LinkedInbcookie/bscookie/lidc/langLinkedIn share button functionality, security and user tracking cookies.3. Party Persistent2 year
LinkedInJSESSIONIDProvides information about users based on their linkedIn profile data.3. Party Persistent2 year
Microsoft Clarity_clickStored on the domain using ClarityPersistent1 year
Microsoft ClarityCLIDStored on Clarity domainPersistent1 year
Google OptimizegaexpUsed to determine a user's inclusion in an experiment and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.PersistentDepends on the length of the experiment, but typically 90 days
Google Optimize_opt_awcidUsed for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs.Persistent24 hours
Google Optimize_opt_awmidUsed for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Campaign IDs.Persistent24 hours
Google Optimize_opt_awgidUsed for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Group IDs.Persistent24 hours
Google Optimize_opt_awkidUsed for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Criterion IDs.Persistent24 hours
Google Optimize_opt_utmcStores the last utm_campaign query parameter.Persistent24 hours
Google Optimize_opt_expidThis cookie is created when running a redirect experiment. It stores the experiment ID, the variant ID and the referrer to the page that's being redirected.Persistent10 seconds
We use cookies to improve your experience on our website, analyze website usage and for our marketing activities. For comprehensive information about the use of cookies: Cookie Policy
You may click the "Accept All Cookies" button to consent the use of all cookies and the transfer of your data abroad within this scope. To customize your preferences, press "Cookie Settings" button.